Mentoring

Undergraduate Students at Miami University

  1. Jack Moore, Integrated Science Education BS expected 2025
  2. Trinity Smith, Biology BA and Integrated Science Education BS expected 2024
  3. Gabie Dawson, Physics BS expected 2024
  4. Lydia Gabric, Integrated Science Education BS expected 2024
  5. Katy Mevis, Biomedical Engineering BS expected 2024
  6. Ellison Brennan, Integrated Science Education BS 2023, Transformative Ed MS expected 2024
  7. Alexa Draper, Physics BS 2023
  8. Aliya Meyers, Biology BS 2023
  9. Nathan Bantz, Integrated Science Education BS and Physics BA 2022
  10. Alison Page, Psychology BA 2022
  11. Jay Chen, Physical Science Education BS 2021
  12. Orion Kolev, Physics BS 2021
  13. Max Gottliebson, Physics BS 2020
  14. Anne Hubbard, Physics BS 2020
  15. Hayley Johnson, Life Science and Chemistry Education BS 2019
  16. Aesa McComb, Physical Science EducationBS 2019
  17. Cassidy Wilson, Earth and Life Science Education BS 2019
  18. Abigail Hurley, Physics BS 2018
  19. Nicholas Bradshaw, Earth Science and Chemistry Education BS 2018
  20. Stone Oliver, Physics BS 2018
  21. Johnny Yahl, Physical Science Education BS 2018
  22. Patrick Carroll, Physics BS 2017
  23. Nikita Moore, Chemistry Education BS 2017
  24. Alexander Staron, Physics BS 2017
  25. Nathanael Bell-Pactat, Physics BS 2016
  26. William Patrick Boyle, Physics BA 2015
  27. Lauren Regueyra, Physics honors 2010 (thesis committee)
  28. Adam Maple, Physics BA 2008
  29. Keith Rusnak, Physical Science Education BS 2007
  30. Joshua Jacob, Physics BA 2006

REU Students

  1. 2021: Harshini Sunil, University of Colorado-Boulder Physics BS 2023
  2. 2019: Linda Zhang, Mount Holyoke Physics BS 2020

Physics MS Students at Miami University

  1. Mary McNeill, Physics MS 2023 (thesis committee)
  2. Elijah Hogsett, Physics MS 2023 (thesis committee)
  3. Ikaika McKeague-McFadden, Physics MS 2020 (advisor)
  4. Patrick Carroll, Physics MS 2019 (advisor)
  5. William Patrick Boyle, Physics MS 2017 (advisor)
  6. Benjamin Blankartz, Physics MS 2017 (thesis committee)
  7. Jared Goettemoeller, Physics MS 2017 (thesis committee)
  8. Millicent Gikunda, Physics MS 2016 (thesis committee)
  9. Maha Aljohani, Physics MS 2016 (thesis committee)
  10. Matthew Walentosky, Physics MS 2016 (thesis committee)
  11. Amal Qassadi, Physics MS 2015 (thesis committee)
  12. Zachariah Callahan, Physics MS 2013 (thesis committee)
  13. Mary Elizabeth Mills, Physics MS 2011 (advisor)
  14. Adam Hicks, Physics MS 2009 (advisor)

Other Graduate Students at Miami University

  1. Ellison Brennan, Transformative Education MEd expected 2024
  2. Kat Magnone, Chemistry PhD 2023 (thesis committee)
  3. Courtney Chatha, Chemistry MS 2023 (thesis committee)
  4. Liannie C. Velásquez Santana, Geology PhD 2022 (thesis committee)
  5. Sarah Fullington, Chemistry PhD 2022 (thesis committee)
  6. Adam Leftin, Educational Leadership PhD 2020 (thesis committee)
  7. Timothy Abell, Chemistry PhD 2019 (thesis committee)
  8. Melissa Feusting, Psychology PhD 2019 (comprehensive exam committee)
  9. Aimee Belanger, Psychology PhD 2016 (thesis committee)
  10. Kelli Galloway, Chemistry PhD 2016 (thesis committee)
  11. Scott Sander, Educational Leadership PhD 2014 (comprehensive exam committee)
  12. Alexandra Brandriet Chemistry PhD 2014 (thesis committee)
  13. Jayanthi Sanjeevi, Zoology PhD 2014 (thesis committee)
  14. Jana Jensen, Chemistry PhD 2013 (thesis committee)
  15. Ana Vasquez Murata, Chemistry Ph.D. 2012 (thesis committee)
  16. Mary O’Donnell Eminike, Chemistry Ph.D. 2010 (thesis committee)
  17. Debbie French, Teacher Education M.Ed. 2004 (thesis committee)

Other Graduate Students

  1. Alia Hamdan, Physics PhD 2023 from the University of Arizona (thesis committee)
  2. Johanna Larsson, Physics & Astronomy PhD 2021 from Uppsala University, Sweden (thesis committee)